2 responses to “General Circular 08 of 2014 and Financial Year

  1. Dear Sir,

    Thanks for the imputs on the financial year.

    As stated by you with the approval of tribunal company can use different financial year. Is it really possible? What measures to be taken in this regard?

    Best Regards,
    CS Medha Rai

    Like

    • 1. This time a distant possibility as NCLT is not a reality.
      2. This is possible in case of Holding or subsidiary of a company incorporated out side India [See Definition Clause (42) of Section 2]
      3. Consolidation of Account must take place outside India.

      Like

No professional query in comments (but in mail). Only academic discussion here. Comments moderated. Sometime, reply to your mail ID. To subscribe blog, check homepage.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s