Tag Archives: Name change of a compay

Company Name with India


I receive a question on Quora which may interest readers of this Blog. The question is –

What is the procedure for inclusion of word ‘INDIA’ in the name of company?

My reply is as under –

Law related name of a company is governed with Section 4 of the Companies Act 2013 read with Rule 8. Under present law, there restriction related to inclusion of word “India” has been removed with effect from 1st April 2014.

Continue reading